My Salon Store - Home

Shopping Cart
0 Items In Cart
Total: $0.00


  Search by Keyword
  Search  

Shop by Category:




Agar - Extracted from various seaweed found in the Pacific. Used as an emollient and an emulsifier. Also known as Japanese Isinglass.

Alfalfa Extract - A plant very rich in natural vitamins A, D, & K and minerals. Excellent conditioner and tonic for the skin.

Algae Extract - helps to purify and detoxify, enhances skin smoothness, provides hydration and regulates mois­ture. Antioxidant action protects against free radicals. Extracted from seaweed and pond scum, it’s rich in minerals and vitamins. Algae extract is cultivated for it’s therapeutic benefits to prevent wrinkles and moisturize skin. A natural humectant, algae extract is also a natural skin smoother.

Allantoin - A water-soluble crystal known for its abili­ty to heal wounds and skin ulcers, and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Provides anti-irritant, skin soothing, and protection.

Aloe Vera - A natural compound expressed from the leaf of the South African Aloe plant. Known as the first aid plant. Rich in Glycoproteins and minerals, it is highly healing, moisturizing and super softening to the skin.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids - Naturally occurring acids derived from fruit, milk and apples.

Amino Acids - The body’s building blocks from which protein is constructed. There are 22 known amino acids, 8 are called “essential” because they are necessary to maintain good health. Used to enhance water retention and skin moisturizing.

Annato Extract - A natural plant derived vegetable coloring agent. It is used as a colorant and highlighter.

Antioxidant Vitamins A,C,D and E - supplies potent antioxidants that defend against free radicals and condition the skin.

Arnica Extract - A herbal remedy for skin disorders, a natural astringent. A botanical credited with healing, anti-inflammatory and stimulating for circulation. Also known as Wolf’s Bane.

Ascorbic Acid - Known as Vitamin C, a preservative and antioxidant. A necessity for healthy teeth, bones and blood.

Ascorbyl Gluosamine - An Adsorb acid in a struc­ture called Polymine Complex. This Vitamin C- based complex is a potent antioxidant and collagen synthesis stimulator Found to be an effective tyrosine inhibitor (the enzyme that stimulates melanin production).

Balm of Gilead - A natural derivative from a small evergreen grown in Africa and Asia. Known to have healing and soothing properties.

Bearberry - Known as Uva-Ursi. An antiseptic and astringent. Crude extracts have been known to possess anti­cancer properties. An effective botanical skin lightener .

Bee Propolis - A natural compound from bees, it is super rich and nourishing in protein, vitamins and minerals.

Benzophenone-3 - A cosmetic preservative used to pre­vent the breakdown of ingredients from UV rays. An oil sol­uble, UV / UVB absorber. 

Beta-Carotene - A naturally occurring plant crystal found in all plants. Rich in vitamin A, a powerful antioxi­dant for the skin.

Beta-Glucan - Also known as Yeast Beta Glucan - A new ingredient reported to enhance the skin’s natural defense system, help protect the skin from infection, inva­sion by toxic agents i.e. pollution, UV light, extreme climat­ic conditions with immunostimulatory properties. Credited with healing and promoting cellular activity.

BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) - antioxidant and preserv­ative agent.

Bisabolol - A myrrh-type gum resin derived from Chamomile or Yarrow. Used by the ancients to help skin disorders, with its anti-inflammatory and soothing qualities.

Black Walnut Extract - Used as a natural coloring agent and to balance color penetration.

Borage Seed Extract - From the herb, it contains emol­lient properties and potassium and calcium. Used by the ancients as a “tea” for sore and tired eyes.

Bromelin - Derived from the pineapple, it breaks down the protein in dead skin cells to aid exfoliation.

Butcher’s Broom Extract - From the native European shrub. Noted to have slimming and anticellulite effects as well as diuretic and anti-itching properties.

Calendula Extract & Oil - Natural derivative from the flowers of Pot Marigolds. An emollient with healing, sooth­ing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Camellia Oil - A high content of oleic acid makes this plant seed oil a powerful antioxidant and a non-greasy emollient.

Camellia Oleifera Extract - an antioxidant and emol­lient, also known as Green Tea Extract.

Camphor - A distillate from trees over 50 years old grown in China & other Asian countries. Have healing, soothing and emollient properties.

Caprylic Triglyceride - a non-greasy emollient that promotes penetration.

Carbomer - An organic gelling agent.

Carrageenan - A natural derivative of Irish moss used in oil form in cosmetics, medicines and foods. It is used medicinally as a soothing agent.

Cedarwood Oil - Antiseptic and soothing properties.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) - soothing and anti-itching properties.

Ceramide 3 - A human skin identical lipid that directly effects the intercellular space of the corneum layer - where it protects the skin, prevents water loss in the skin, improves skin hydration and the feeling of softness in the skin.

Ceramides - The naturally present lipids (fatty acids) in the stratum corneum. Their strong hydrophobic nature provides protection and repair of the skin.

Ceri-Plex SystemTM - provides unparalleled antioxidant protection against the damaging effects of negative free radicals, also provides rebalancing and cellular renewal properties.

Ceteareth 5 - An emollient and emulsifier derived from cosmetic alcohol.

Cetearyl Alcohol - An emulsifying wax used in oint­ments for its emollient properties.

Cetyl Alcohol - An emollient and emulsion stabilizer.

Chamomile - Derived from the flowering plant known also as Matricaria. An essential source of nourishing vita­mins for the skin, soothing and calming.

Chenopodium Quinoa Extract - A natural extract from the seed of the Quinoa plant, also known as “Inca Rice.” Highly concentrated levels of essential amino acids, mineral elements, vitamins and natural lipids provide excellent emollient and softening properties. Quinoa’s multi-functions are as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and repairing and regenerative agent.

Cinnamon Bark - A natural astringent known to suspend excess oil on oily skin or scalp.

Citric Acid - A naturally occurring hydroxy acid from citrus fruits. Used to adjust and balance product pH and a good source of vitamin C.

Citrus Oil - An essential oil for citrus plants. Used to adjust and balance product pH and a good source of vitamin C.

Collagen Amino Acids - A mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of collagen. Highly moisture binding for the skin.

Comfrey Extract - rich in Allantoin, great for healing and stimulating the growth of healthy tissue, reduces swelling, provides soothing and anti-irritant properties. 

Comfrey Root - The extract from this plant is rich in Allantoin, known for its ability to heal wounds, skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Provides anti-irritant, skin soothing, and protective properties.

Cornflower Extract - A natural plant extract known for its tonic and stimulant action. Credited with healing prop­erties in ancient medicine.

Cranberry Extract - A botanical used for its astringent properties. It is credited with controlling oiliness and is a non- keratolytic [prevents pore blockages].

Cucumber - A natural plant extract full of minerals, mucins, and amino acids. Credited with soothing, tighten­ing, and moisture binding, anti-itching, anti-inflammatory and refreshing properties. An excellent tightener for tired, stressed skin.

Cyclomethicone - A fluid oil from the silicone family that is a non- comedogenic emollient that provides a silky smooth feel to the skin.

Dihydroxyacetone - provides the naturally progressive tanning effect without the harmful exposure from the sun.

Dimethiconol - Protectant.

DNA - A surface film forming protein known to be more moisturizing than glycerin and collagen. DNA’s macromole­cules allow it to anchor to the skin surface where it serves to protect and retain skin moisture.

EDTA [Ethylene - Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid] - A cosmetic preservative.

Ephedra Sinica Extract - Also known as Ma Huang or Morman Tea. Used in ancient times by the Chinese medicine workers. Known to have respiratory and circulatory stimulant properties. Herbal extract that tightens, constricts and tones.

Fibronectin - cellular strengthener and cellular regenerator. Provides firming and toning, and protection and mois­turizing for the skin.

Folic Acid - A component of Vitamin B complex, used as a nutrient. Used to help cell formation and as an emollient.

Geranium Oil - A natural plant derived oil with botani­cal properties of being refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic and an astringent. Known to be especially beneficial for oily and acneic skins.

Ginseng - A natural derivative from the ginseng root plant. Its extract is highly nutritive and tonic in its vitamin and hormone content. It is known to help the skin stay younger and more vital. Hydrates and aids in helping skin maintain its elasticity.

Glucose Glutamate - A natural humectant and nutri­ent derived primarily from grape and corn sugars. It is used in cosmetics and food products.

Glycerin - A humectant and emollient, with superb water binding capabilities. It absorbs moisture from the air, and helps keep moisture in the skin.

Glyceryl - A glycerin ester — see Glycerin.

Glyceryl Cocoate - a gentle cleanser with humectant and emollient properties.

Glycolic Acid - Extracted from sugar cane plant juice. An excellent exfoliator of the skin, pH adjuster and mois­turizer. Advanced research indicates it reduces surface skin thickening by its excellent exfoliating properties. Known to help to smooth fine lines and wrinkles from the skin and reduce actinic keratosis [age & liver spots].

“Glycolic, Lactic, Citric and Malic Acid” - AHA complex loosens dead surface skin cells gently and normalizes skin pH. Helps to produce natural collagen and elastin in the skin for proper moisture balance and cellular renewal.

Glycoproteins - Soluble proteins found in the human skin’s intercellular layers. An 02 oxygen booster for cellu­lar renewal.

Glycyrrhizic Acid - Derived from Licorice Extract, it has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties. Used in the patented Ceri-Plex System for healthy skin.

Gold of Pleasure - known as Camelina Stativas. A botanical from England known for its silky feel, used for its skin smoothing and moisturizing properties.

Gotu Kola - An herb grown in Pakistan and throughout Eastern Europe and Asia used for medicinal purposes.

Grape Seed Extract - an antioxidant, anti-irritant and anti-bacterial with soothing and smoothing qualities.

Grapefruit Extract - Extract from the seeds of the grapefruit, with a high Vitamin C content. Credited with having antiseptic qualities.

Grapeskin Extract - From the pulp of the grape, a natural coloring agent.

Green Tea Extract - From Japanese Green Tea. A natural plant derivative known for its antioxidant and antibacter­ial abilities.

Honey - Rich in B vitamins. A saceharic secretion pro­duced enzymatically from flower nectar that is gathered and stored by honeybees. Rich in sugars, proteins, vitamins, amino acids, enzymes and Beta-Carotene. Highly nutritive and moisturizing for the skin.

Horsetail Extract - Mineral rich content provides skin smoothing penetration, provides healing, softening and stimulation to the skin. Helps to strengthen the connective tissues.

Hyaluronic Acid - Bacterial fermentation creates Hyaluronic acid. It is one of the most effective moisturizing agents known in science. It can hold 500 times its own weight in water, which makes it a natural humectant.

Hydrolized Elastin - An organic agent that helps pro­vide protection on the skin’s surface.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose - A stabilized delivery base for Glycolic acid. Used as a thickener in creams and lotions.

Hydroquinone - Derived from natural coal tar, an antioxidant and pigment-lightening agent.

Infusion of Chamomile - calming, soothing, purifying and anti-inflammatory to the skin.

Iron Oxide - delivers natural cosmetic covering and tint­ing powder

Ivy Extract - From the climbing evergreen leaves native to Europe and Asia. Ivy is considered to have slimming and anti-cellulite effects due to its ability to prevent water accu­mulation in the skin tissue. Ivy is antibacterial and sooth­ing and serves as a circulation stimulant. Medicinally used to treat wounds and various skin eruptions.

Jojoba Oil - A natural plant oil derived from the Jojoba plant. Used by Native Americans for it’s propertied ability to heal the skin. Known for its ability to emulsify sebum and it’s use as a lubricant.

Jojoba Oil Granules - a gentle, natural exfoliating agent, conditioning and lubricating.

Kaolin [China Clay] - delivery base, known for it’s absorbent and drawing properties without drying.

Kola Nut Extract - Extract from the seeds of the Kola Nut tree. Also known as the Gum Nut. Known for its stimu­lating, astringent and healing properties. Research has established it as an anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.

Lactic Acid - A natural organic acid derived from the bacterial fermentation process. It is a component in the skin’s natural buffer system.

Lavandin Oil - Balances, soothes and calms.

Lavender - A natural plant derivative known to relax, cleanse and stimulate the circulation of the skin.

Lecithin - A potent antioxidant, with emulsifier and emollient properties. Liposomes used to more effectively deliver anti-oxidant and emollient action.

Lettuce Extract - Derived from wild lettuce, credited with having emollient, calmative and soothing effects on the skin.

Lichen - A natural plant extract of the Alpine Lichen. It has anti-bacterial and anti -fungal properties.

Licorice Extract - Also known as Glycyrrhizic Acid - It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant proper­ties. Used in the patented Ceri-Plex SystemTM for healthy skin.

Linoleic Acid - An essential fatty acid prepared from edible fats and oils like soybean, sunflower and cottonseed. An emulsifier that prevents dryness and roughness. Found to inhibit melanin production.

“Liposome Complex with Vitamins A, C, D, and E” - provide antioxidant properties for protection against free radical invasion.

Liposomes - Microscopic sacs or spheres processed from a variety of fatty substances, natural or synthetic. These complex fat substances are known as an effective delivery system to the skin by providing deeper penetration of epi­dermal hydration, and can time release valuable agents to help the skin. Liposomes naturally leave the skin soft and smooth.

Luffa Cylindrica [natural loofah] and Walnut Shell Powder - natural exfoliant to stimulate cell turnover.

Magnesium L - Ascorbyl Phosphate - A derivative of L-ascorbic acid. A powerful anti-oxidant, which helps in cellular repair, maximizes production of the colla­gen matrix and found to retard the over-production of melanin.

Malic Acid - A naturally occurring acid from a variety of fruits such as cherries and apples. Credited with being an antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical invasion.

Mandarin Extract and Oil - In extract and oil form, derived from the peel of the mandarin orange. Botanical properties arc soothing and sedative especially for sensitive skin.

Mango Butter - A natural plant fatty extract that has emollient and softening properties.

Marjoram - A natural herb known as a tonic and anti­fungal. Known for its calming and anti-spasmodic applica­tions for sensitive or irritated skin.

Matricaria - Commonly known as Chamomile. A plant with an essential source of vitamins for the skin, it’s sooth­ing and calming.

Meadowsweet - A natural herbal perennial plant, its extract is used for its antioxidant, analgesic and topical anti-inflammatory applications.

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate - an emollient used to increase formula viscosity.

Neroli Oil - from the fragrant flower of the sour orange tree. Credited with sedative and soothing properties, it is used to stimulate cell generation. 

Nettle - A natural plant derivative rich in minerals and plant hormones, as well as having one of the highest Vitamin E contents in the botanical kingdom. Nettle has astringent, anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, healing and stimulating, and cleansing properties. Folk medicine thera­peutic applications include stimulating hair growth, treating sunburn and eczema. Non-keratolytic [prevents pore block­age].

Niacin - Known as a component of Vitamin B complex. An essential nutrient that is a skin stimulant. Used as a skin conditioning agent.

Oak Root Extract - astringent properties.

Oat Extract - Natural plant extract is known for its soothing & cleansing properties. Subdues irritation, relieves redness and itching.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate - a botanical UV sun­screen, derived from the balsam of Peru, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves and storox.

Octyl Palmitate - An ester, which is a compound formed from an alcohol and an acid. It is a non-greasy, non-oily moisturizing ester with good spreadability.

Olelic Acid - Derived from various animal and vegetable fats and oils. Possesses excellent skin-penetration properties.

Orange Peel Extract - In extract and oil form, derived from the peel of the orange. Botanical properties are sooth­ing and sedative especially for sensitive and dry skin.

Panthenol - Pro vitamin B-5. A Vitamin B complex used as a conditioner for skin and hair.

Papain, Bromelin and Pancreatin - natural fruit enzymes with the ability to dissolve keratin protein in dead skin cells to heighten exfoliation.

Peg - 100 Stearate - A humectant and hinder.

PEG 7 Glyceryl Gocoate - gently dissolves impurities and makeup without stripping.

Polyglucadyne - A blend of Beta-Glucans derived from Yeast cell walls that is a natural polymer, due to its small molecular structure, protects and hydrates, while not inter­fering with skin respiration. It helps support structural com­ponents such as collagen and elastin, making it excellent for aging skin.

Polysorbate 20 - A water-soluble stabilizer and emulsi­fier of essential oils in water.

Quinoa Extract - A natural extract from the seed of the Quinon plant, also known as “Inca Rice.” Highly concen­trated levels of essential amino acids, mineral elements, vit­amins and natural lipids provide excellent emollient and softening properties. Quinoa’s multi-functions are as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and repairing and regenerative agent.

Revitalin® - A patented Swiss bio-extract that works to increase healthy cellular respiration and for more efficient cellular renewal.

Riboflavin - Known as Vitamin B 2, a component of Vitamin B complex. It is necessary for healthy skin and res­piration. Used for its emollient and healing properties.

Rice Bran Oil - oil extracted from the broken coat of rice grain. It is used as a carrier and soothing emollient.

Rose Extract - gently removes natural oily residue and provides gentle astringent properties.

Rose Hip Oil - source of Vitamin C with antioxidant properties.

Rose Oil - soothing, anti-inflammatory and with mild astringent properties.

Rose Water - Credited with being antiseptic, disinfectant, and tonic and soothing. Derived from the distillation from the petals of the rosebud.

Rosehips - A rose extract rich in Vitamin C. It has astrin­gent, tonic, and healing properties. The Vitamin C content produces an antioxidant defense against free radicals that attack the skin.

Rosemary Extract - a natural herb that soothes, heals, tones, and calms the skin. Super rich in minerals, adds brightness to dull skin. 

Royal Jelly - healing, regenerative and highly nutritive.

Safflower Oil - A natural plant oil that is an unsaturated vegetable oil. Moisturizes and softens skin.

Sage Extract - American Indians have a million uses for this medicinal plant. Used in spiritual ceremonies - it was known for producing longevity. Sage is antibacterial, anti­septic, anti-inflammatory, calming, healing cleansing, soothing and astringent for the skin.

Salicylic Acid - A natural plant derivative from sweet birch hark and wintergreen leaves. A broad-spectrum antibacterial, antimicrobial and antiseptic agent. It is used as a Keratolytic drug, applied topically to treat acne and to slough the skin and as an anti-aging treatment. A BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid).

Sandalwood Oil - hydrates and balances, a soothing tonic and anti-inflammatory for the skin.

SD Alcohol - SD is an acronym for “specifically denatured”. A high-grade delivery agent that evaporates immediately on contact, leaving the active ingredients on the skin.

Shea Butter - A natural fat derived form the Karite tree fruit. Used in place of lanolin which can clog the pores.

Sodium Hydroxide - A vitamin C pH adjuster

Sodium Hylauronate - The sodium salt of Hyaluronic acid. A moisturizer, a viscosifier and emulsifier. It is capa­ble of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water

Sodium PCA - A natural moisturizer found in the stra­tum corneum.

Sorbitol - Derived from fruit sugar as well as seaweed and algae. Draws moisture form the air, which makes it a great humectant and moisturizing agent.

Soybean Oil - Extracted from the seeds of the plant. It has a high Vitamin A, E, and K content, which makes it a nutritive smoothing and moisturizing agent.

Spearmint Oil - cleansing, cooling and decongestant properties.

Squalane - Obtained from shark-liver oil and plant sources. An excellent skin emollient, moisturizer and lubri­cant, it is highly compatible with skin lipids [human sebum is 25% Squalane].

Stearic Acid - A natural fatty acid that provides water solubility and helps penetration of products into skin.

Sucrose Cocoate - a patented mild cleansing agent with humectant properties.

Sweet Almond Oil - Derived from the seeds of the plant, an emollient with soothing and calming and conditioning properties.

Tannic Acid - or Tartaric Acid - A non-toxic, non-abrasive fruit acid derived from grapes. Family of the Alpha Hydroxy group.

Tea Tree Oil - Derived from the leaves of the Australian Tea tree. Considered to be highly healing for skin disorders. A natural antiseptic, germicidal with antimicrobial properties that promote the healing of specific skin disorders. The Australian Aborigines developed its use in treating wounds and other skin infections.

Tetrasodium EDTA - powdered sodium salt. It is used as a sequestering and chelating agent.

Theophylline Alginate - Water soluble smooth muscle relaxant, head stimulant and diuretic [reduces body water]. Occurs naturally in tea.

Thiamin - Known as Vitamin flu. Used as an emollient.

Thyme Extract and Oil - A derivative from the herb with botanical properties of an antiseptic, tonic, antibacterial, fungicidal and stimulate to the skin tissues. Beneficial cleansing properties.

Titanium Dioxide - Occurs naturally in crystal form, a FDA approved sunscreen that protects against UVA and UVB sun damage.

Tocopheryl Linoleate - Scientific name for vitamin E. Has antioxidant properties and is used to condition and heal the skin. Known in alternative medicine as a youth vitamin.

“Trace Minerals - Zinc, Copper, Iron and Magnesium” - Micronutrients that provide enzymatic activity for cell function support, healing and collagen synthesis.

Vitamin A - Derived from fish and vegetable oils. An anti-aging vitamin, it is believed to be essential for the gen­eration and function of skin cells. Vitamin A is part of the vitamin complex in the Ceri-Plex System providing antioxidant protection from free radical invasion. It helps to improve skin texture, firmness, and smoothness.

Vitamin C - Derived from citrus plants, Vitamin C is part of the vitamin complex in the Ceri-Plex System providing antioxidant protection from free radical invasion and acts as a cell stimulator. Protects and inhibits UVA & UVB damage in the skin.

Vitamin D - Derived from fish and vegetable oils. It acts as a keratin regulator, helping to improve skin feel and firmness. Studies indicate that it is an important factor in epidermal cell turnover. Vitamin D is part of the vitamin complex in the Ceri-Plex System providing antioxidant protection from free radical invasion.

Vitamin E - Also known as Tocopherol. Derived from edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a primary ingredient of the vitamin complex in the Ceri-Plex System providing antioxidant protection from free radical invasion. Prevents water loss and improves the skins water binding ability. Entire books have been written about the positive effects on the topical and internal application of Vitamin E.

Willowherb and Oat Extract - soothing and smooth­ing properties.

Witch Hazel - Derived from the twigs of the plant. Traditionally known and used as an astringent, tonic and local anesthetic. Known to have anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. Research indicates an effective­ness against free radicals and is being used in solar prod­ucts to adsorb harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Yeast Beta Glucan - see Beta - Glucan. - Plant deriva­tive that produces enzymes that revitalize the skin with moisture, fighting dryness and gives skin a radiant appear­ance. Its constituents include vitamins, sugars and minerals.

Yeast Glycopeptides - for enhanced cellular metabolism.

Ylang Ylang Oil - Derived from the fragrant blossom of the plant. Its therapeutic benefits are broad spectrum 5 it is found to be relaxing, anti-stress, antiseptic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming, balancing and antispas­modic. Traditionally used to help heal skin disorders aggra­vated by stress.

Zinc - Derived from a white brittle metal insoluble in water but soluble in acids or hot solutions of alkalis. It has a synergistic effect when coupled with vitamins A and F to promote collagen synthesis. Beneficial in acne treatments as it lowers sebaceous secretions.

SOURCES: A CONSUMER’S DICTIONARY OF COSMETIC INGREDIENTS - 4TH EDITION “BY; RUTH WINTER, MS. 1994. THREE RIVERS PRESS / DIVISION OF CROWN PUBLISHING, 201 EAST 50TH STREET, NY, NY 10022”

MILADY’S SKIN CARE AND COSMETIC INGREDIENT DICTIONARY “BY NATALIA MICHALUN WITH M. VARINIA MICHALUN. 1994. MILADY PUBLISHING COMPANY. 3 COLUMBIA CIRCLE, BOX 12519, ALBANY NY 12212-2519”

“CBI, Inc.: RESEARCH LIBRARY”